Archives

Voting Results for past Virginia Reggae Awards

Promoters Award

NameVotes
Hype zone promotions8
BIG MILL PRODUCTIONS142
Lion Heart promotions47
Mp Cafe17
LaSharnda Dainty Harris2
Cary Lazarus18

Producers Awards

NameVotes
Samanah Brown52
StableRoots Productions46
Sleepy Wonder38
StableRoots Productions84
StableRoots Productions46
StableRoots Productions119

Sound System Award

NameVotes
Love People13
Soul Shot1
DJ Sniper4
Jedi sound8
Volcanic18
Lion Heart w/ King Walker19
Black Money82
Brian "JahBoo" Boozer76
Jr Mixx1
Jahmecca6

Favorite Song Award

NameVotes
Adwela & the Uprising172
Iron Lion70
Ras Tilah101
Greg Gutty8
SoPoz34
Greg Ward60
Iron Lion87
Cultivated Mind82
The REEF1

Favorite Album Award

NameVotes
The REEF3
Iron Lion175
Cultivated Mind87
Ras Tilah119
Adwela & the Uprising58
Sleepy Wonder30

Favorite Band Award

NameVotes
Strange Rootz17
Session Rockers44
Cultivated Mind73
Adwela & the Uprising178
Mighty Joshua & The Zion #5356
Iron Lion63
SoPoz25
Buddha Council46
The Pocket Band1
Stuck On A Name172
RastaMiles68
Greg Gutty & The Port Of Reign5
The REEF1
Natures Child95
King Easy132
United Souls34

Media Award

NameVotes
Joseph Kelly170
KYLE BLOOM9
The Calabash E-Magazine196
Genise R White60
POTENT Magazine8

New Artist Award

NameVotes
David 'Younglion' Cuffee316
King Easy209
SoPoz30
Sheppy U Smith388
Eturnal Roots Band19

Favorite Artist Award

NameVotes
Adwela Dawes112
Wylie CrazyHorse Jones6
Iron Lion63
Empress Michel13
Emanuell WILDFIRE Wilson3
Mighty Joshua 396
David 'Younglion' Cuffee176
Tamika2
Corey Harris10
Tuff Lion4
Sheppy U5
Greg Gutty13
Sleepy Wonder9

Va. Reggae Ambassador Award

NameVotes
Goddess Genise61
Sheppy U Smith281
Chris Peanut Whitley 135
Kevin KP Purnel62
Kerri Thurman23
Iron Lion62
Adwela Dawes132
Greg Ward20
Mighty Joshua 402
Tuff Lion4
Sheppy U18
SoPoz34
David 'Younglion' Cuffee34

Favorite Drummer

NameVotes
Joe Corbin aka Strong Joe190
Josh Wright aka Blue3
Eturnal Roots Band7
Michael Johnson 37
Steven Ange70
Marcus Harris aka "Hollywood"114
Johnnie DrummahJay Smith 245
Jeremy Spivey27
Brian Jahboo Boozer116

Favorite Guitar Player

NameVotes
Greg Ward42
Nick Leach68
Tuff Lion45
Jimmy Salvador26
Erik Arnoldson239
Young Lion152
Erick Arnoldson14
Ras Mel68
Austin stalnaker129
Ian Hartman120

Favorite Keyboard Player

NameVotes
Delores (Dee)83
Chris Peanut Whitley 354
Samanah Brown49
Iron Lion52
Vincent Biggs James57
Chad Tylor of Cultivated Mind23

Favorite MC(Dancehall/Sound system)

NameVotes
Jr Mixx9
Black Money41
Proco (Soul Shot)2
DJ Sniper16
Gary Famus12

Favorite Bass player

NameVotes
Rohan Meredith103
Roschell "Ro" Diggs82
Sam Krivanec132
Gene Michael Selah320
Nick Burgess19
Miguel Abbot54
Ed Dread38
Elazar Benjamin57

Favorite Back up Singer(s)

NameVotes
Nickey McMullen284
Rachel "Rockei" Henry156

Favorite Event Host

NameVotes
Kat Gri5
Kerri Thurman61
Wendy Comfortable1
BIG MILL PRODUCTIONS98

Favorite Acoustic

NameVotes
Eturnal Roots Band9
Emanuell WILDFIRE Wilson10
Greg Gutty30
Wylie CrazyHorse Jones33
Corey Harris75
Kana Kiehm5

Favorite Annual Event

NameVotes
Chesapeake Bay Reggae Committee137
Caribfest139
Purple and Grey(Jr Mixx)2
757 Reggae Xplozion23
Virginia Jerk Fest19
Buss A Shot Fi Yuh True Fren5

Lifetime Achievement

NameVotes
Natures Child77
United Souls33
DJ Bad Joe 16
Ras Mel22
Chris Peanut Whitley 168
Tuff Lion80

Favorite Wind instrument

NameVotes
Gordon saxman Jones121
Chris Henley24
Joesph (Joe) Beck130
Tony Lambiase7